What is a Tourist Visa?

What is Tourist Visa?

Definition of what is a tourist visa

Tourist via for Indian nationals is the administrative entry restrictions by the Indian government. The major requirements are the via must be valid, it must not be damaged; it must be authentic and agrees with the tourist visa traveling reason to abroad. There are many foreign nationals who visit India each year for various reasons, including business, religious pilgrimage and tourism purpose.

According to the 2013 via terms, Indian nationals have a visa-free access upto 52 countries. The article elicits recent changes imposed by the Indian government with the new requirements in tourist visa.

The first step for visa processing is to fill the application form. Visit the Indian Embassy or the Indian Consulates in order to apply for your visa. It is extremely important that you choose the right Indian Consulate. Indian Missions in the US are listed alphabetically under USA.

You can also apply through e-mail, but it might take more time.

Example of tourist visa by country

 

What is a Tourist Visa for US :

A tourist Visa to US is called B-1/B-2 Tourist or visitor visa.

Available to visitors coming to the U.S from India and other countries for business or pleasure. B-1 allows you to stay for a short duration it does not allow to work in US.

What is a Tourist Visa for Australia :

A Tourist Visa for Australia, is called e600, it is a document required for people from India and other countries to visit Australia for a short duration, it allows staying up to one year.

Specific details for Indian Tourist Visa

Fill the Details:

The required details that you need to fill out on the Indian Visa application form are listed below:

Personal Details

Family Details

Profession Details

Details of Visa Sought

Additional information according to visa type:

Previous Visit Details

Other Information

Visa Charges:

Indian Tourist Visa Charges:

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 6 months

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $60.00

 

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 6 months (Non-US)

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $40.00

 

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 5 years

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $150.00

 

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 10 years

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $150.00

 

Indian Business Visa Charges:

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 1 year

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $160.00

 

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 1 year (Non-US)

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $160.00

 

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 5 years

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $240.00

 

Number of Entries: Multiple

Validity: 10 year

Processing Time: 3-5 days

Embassy Fee: $240.00

 

Visa Validity:

Indian Visas are valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. The duration vary according to the type of visa and the fee paid.

Verify Before You Submit:

As you have answered all the required details, you need to verify the details that you entered on the visa application form. Make sure to review each question and the given answers.

Signature:

Once you verified all the inserted details, click “save and continue”. Take print of the visa application and you will find applicant signature space under the photo section of the first page and the other near the bottom of the second page. Make sure that you sign on both the pages.

After you have printed the visa application, make sure that you sign on both pages. There is a space for the applicant signature just below the photo section on the first page, and a signature near the bottom of the second page. Applications must need to sign in both places.

About the Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: