Canadian Visiting India

 

India Visa for Canadian citizens

India is a beautiful country offering a fascinating kaleidoscope of experiences for the traveller. Spicy and fragrant cuisine, bustling and chaotic cities, sandy palm-tree-lined beaches, lush and green countryside and elegant historic buildings – India offers all this and so much more.

If you are a Canadian traveller and you are planning on visiting India, it is important to get the right visa for your trip. Applying for a visa can be a little bit of a pain, but it’s not too difficult when you follow the procedure.

India Visa for Canadians

Canadian citizens using a Canadian passport require a visa to visit India. India has recently launched an E-Visa System that includes Canadians. Processing the visa takes approximately 3-15 working days and Canadians will have their passport stamped on arrival at one of the nine major airports in India.

If you will be visiting India for the purposes of sightseeing, casually visiting friends or recreation, you will need a Tourist Visa. This visa is non extendable and cannot be converted into another visa. No other activity besides those listed above will be permitted on the visa.

The Tourist Visa on arrival will be issued with a maximum validity of 30 days. The E-tourist visa must be obtained at least four days in advance and it costs 60usd, which is paid online. You will need to print out a copy of your ETV and present it to immigration at the port of entry.

It is a good idea to ask for a multiple entry visa even if you are not sure if you will use it. They cost the same, so you will have the option to visit other neighbouring countries on a side trip if you choose.

Indian Visa Requirements for Canadians

In order to apply for your Indian tourist visa, you will need the following:

  • A Canadian passport that is valid for at least 7 months from the date you make the application. It should have at least two blank pages available for India visa stamps.
  • A signed India visa application form, as well as one copy. Only the on-line application forms will be accepted and once they have been printed you cannot make any corrections. You will need to sign under the photo on the first page, as well as on the bottom of the second page.
  • Two copies of a recent passport type photo. The photo should be in colour with full-face front view and a plain white background.
  • You will need a proof of residential address in Canada, such as a clear copy of a government issued ID or utility bill. The address on your document must match the address on the visa application form.

How Long Does it Take?

The process for obtaining the visa usually takes around 10-15 business days. Rush or emergency visas can be available, but they will cost additionally fees. You should not purchase any non-refundable tickets or reservations in India until all visas have been approved.

Keep these tips in mind so that obtaining your visa to India will go as smoothly as possible.

Where should I apply ?

If you are a Canadian citizen, you can apply online on indiavisaonline please visit the following link

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Any good lodging in India to recommend?

As you can guess, there are plenty, depending on the location you’ll visit, the type of lodging and the season. Please check one of the below locations:

Mubai

New Delhi

Bangalore

Others

 

About the Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: